CHAIRMAN

advisory board > chairman

SHIVSHANKAR MENON

 

Shivshankar Menon is an Indian diplomat, who served as National Security Adviser to Prime Minister Manmohan Singh. He had previously served as the Foreign Secretary, the top diplomat in India. Prior to that, he was Indian High Commissioner to Pakistan, and Sri Lanka and ambassador to China and Israel. He has authored a book named, Choices: Inside the Making of Indian Foreign Policy. 

Area of interest: International politics, national security issues, India-China relations, Chinese politics and development, Indian Ocean, Cyber-security


Book Release| Tansen Sen: India, China and the World: A Connected History
12 Jan 2018

Oxford University Press, India, 2017

Strategic Underpinnings Of China’s Foreign Policy
01 Jan 2018

IPM Induction 2017
01 Aug 2017

Reflections on an Asian Regional Security Architecture
18 Jul 2017

India’s 70-Year Pursuit of Strategic Autonomy
16 May 2017

Foreign Policy in the Wake of Reform: New Options and Friends
05 May 2017

Security in the Indian Ocean
15 Mar 2017

India’a External Security Challenges
10 Mar 2017

India, China and Pakistan
14 Dec 2016

Why "Choices"?
28 Oct 2016

Some Thoughts on India, China & Asia-Pacific Regional Security
17 Oct 2016

Questions on SCS Ruling
26 Jun 2016

China, the World and India
19 Apr 2016

China Has Risen and It is Time We Got Used to It
01 Feb 2016

Dealing With China
05 Aug 2015

India under Modi — Foreign Policy
16 Jun 2015

Kautilya Today
18 Oct 2014

India and the USA
20 Sep 2013

Science and Security
03 Mar 2011

Contact

Resources

Experience

Current Positions
    • Chairman, Advisory Board, Institute of Chinese Studies, New Delhi
    • Distinguished Fellow, The Brookings Institution, Washington DC 
    • Member, Board of Trustees, International Crisis Group
    • Distinguished Fellow, Asia Society Policy Institute, New York
Past Positions
    • National Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of India, Jan 2010-May 2014.
    • Foreign Secretary of India, October 2006-July 2009.
    • High Commissioner of India to Pakistan, July 2003-Sep 2006.
    • Ambassador of India to China, August 2000-July 2003.
    • High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, August 1997-August 2000.
    • Ambassador of India to Israel, May 1995-August 1997.
    • Previous postings in China, Japan, Austria, and to the IAEA and the Indian Atomic Energy Commission
Education
    • MA in Ancient Indian History, Delhi University, 1970
    • BA (Honours), History, Delhi University, 1968.
    • Diploma and Certificate in Chinese Language, Department of Chinese and Japanese Studies, Delhi University, 1968-1971

© 2015 ICS All rights reserved.

Powered by Matrix Nodes